Menu
  • Student Athlete Awards

    The Trailblazer family is very proud of the many Lewis and Clark Community College student athletes that have been selected to receive the following prestigious awards.

    NJCAA Academic Awards

    Recognized NJCAA Student-Athletes or Third Team All-Academic must have a cumulative GPA of at least a 3.6 in 45 semester hours. 
    Distinguished NJCAA Academic Student-Athletes or Second Team All-Academic must have at least a 3.8 GPA in 45 semester hours.
    First Team All-Academic students who must have a 4.0 GPA.

    2017

    Brian Gebben - Golf, Second Team All-Academic
    David Ertl - Baseball, Third Team All-Academic
    Nicholas Harper - Men’s Soccer, Third Team All-Academic
    Lochlan Reus - Men’s Soccer, Third Team All-Academic
    Jane Grieser - Women’s Tennis, Third Team All-Academic
    Madeline Swiecicki - Women’s Tennis, Third Team All-Academic
    Jared Smith - Men’s Tennis, Third Team All-Academic
    Jordann Wilson - Women’s Basketball, Third Team All-Academic
    Denae White - Volleyball, Third Team All-Academic

    2016

    Daniel Etoroma - Basketball, Exemplary Academic Achievement
    Brian Gebben - Golf, Superior Academic Achievement
    Dustin Duncan - Golf, Exemplary Academic Achievement
    Maria Sturluson - Soccer, Exemplary Academic Achievement
    Tessa Wagner - Soccer, Superior Academic Achievement
    Katie DeLuka - Softball, Superior Academic Achievement
    Macy Thurston - Softball/Volleyball, Exemplary Academic Achievement
    Jane Grieser - Tennis, Superior Academic Achievement
    Jared Smith - Tennis, Exemplary Academic Achievement
    Merle Schlaeger - Tennis, Superior Academic Achievement
    Nicole Steiner - Tennis, Superior Academic Achievement
    Ashlyn Ringhausen - Volleyball, Superior Academic Achievement
    Bailey McGuire - Volleyball, Exemplary Academic Achievement
    Brooke Hustedde - Volleyball, Exemplary Academic Achievement
    Drew Myers - Volleyball, Superior Academic Achievement
    Emmaline Chiodini - Volleyball, Exemplary Academic Achievement
    Margaret Sitzes - Volleyball, Superior Academic Achievement
    Molly Stumpf - Volleyball/Tennis, Exemplary Academic Achievement

    2015

    Brian Gebben - Tennis, Superior Academic Achievement
    Courtney Dorsey - Volleyball, Exemplary Academic Achievement
    Frederik Bladt - Soccer, Exemplary Academic Achievement
    Ivana Kovacev - Basketball, Superior Academic Achievement
    Michael Mulder - Baseball, Exemplary Academic Achievement
    Miriam Taylor - Soccer, Pinnacle Academic Achievement
    Taylor Stevenson - Tennis, Pinnacle Academic Achievement

    2014

    Samantha Elliott - Softball, Exemplary Academic Achievement
    Milos Petrovic - Men’s Basketball, Exemplary Academic Achievement Didrik Rinde - Men’s Soccer, Exemplary Academic Achievement

    2013

    Matthew Alemann - Men’s Soccer, Superior Academic Achievement
    Neil Berkel - Men’s Tennis, Pinnacle Award for Academic Excellence
    Andrew Gress - Baseball, Exemplary Academic Achievement
    Tyler Kerley - Men’s Tennis, Superior Academic Achievement
    Emily Krotz - Volleyball, Superior Academic Achievement
    Lauren Mclaughlin - Women’s Soccer, Exemplary Academic Achievement
    Jenna Stevenson - Women’s Tennis, Exemplary Academic Achievement

    2012

    Brascia Audain - Women’s Basketball, Pinnacle Award for Academic Excellence
    Janis Berzins - Men’s Basketball, Superior Academic Achievement
    Tyler Daugherty - Baseball, Superior Academic Achievement
    Kacy Dunham - Softball, Exemplary Academic Achievement
    Kylee Eveans - Women’s Soccer, Exemplary Academic Achievement
    Brandon Grizzle - Baseball, Exemplary Academic Achievement
    Brittany Hardwick - Volleyball, Superior Academic Achievement
    Katrina Rogers - Women’s Basketball, Exemplary Academic Achievement

    2011

    Emily Ashby - Softball, Superior Academic Achievement
    Jenna Davidson, Women’s Tennis, Exemplary Academic Achievement
    Jacob Van Winkle - Baseball, Superior Academic Achievement

    2010

    Melissa Brockmann - Volleyball, Academic All American
    Jordan Luttrell - Baseball, Academic All American
    Jessica Moss -  Women's Tennis, Distinguished Academic All American
    Yael Pelleg -  Women's Basketball, Distinguished Academic All American
    Emily Sikorski -  Women's Soccer, Academic All American
    Vincent Steele - Baseball, Distinguished Academic All American

    2009

    Lindsey Branham - Women's Basketball, NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete
    Molly Kellett - Women's Soccer, Distinguished NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete
    Ashley Huster - Softball, NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete
    Cassandra Huster - Softball, NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete
    Jennifer Sardigal - Softball, Distinguished NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete

    2008

    Catherine Benenati - Women's Soccer, Distinguished NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete
    Lindsey Branham - Women's Basketball, NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete
    Justin Rozum - Golf, NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete
    Sarah Wallace - Volleyball, NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete

    2007

    Beth Hettenhausen - Women's Soccer, Distinguished NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete
    Meghan Kellett - Women's Soccer, NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete
    Hili Lev - Women's Basketball, Distinguished NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete
    Robert Logan - Golf, NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete
    Erica Lueker - Women's Tennis, NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete
    Todd Ohmes - Men's Soccer, Distinguished NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete
    Megan Rynd - Volleyball, NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete
    Jena Staples - Volleyball, Distinguished NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete
    Erin Tappan - Women's Basketball, NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete
    Justin Wright - Men's Soccer, NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete
    Jamie Zagar - Women's Tennis, Distinguished NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete

    2006

    Kelly Beiermann - Women's Tennis, Distinguished NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete
    Jordan Davis - Women's Basketball, Distinguished NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete
    Nicholas Michalas - Men's Basketball, Distinguished NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete
    Andrea Shifflett - Volleyball, NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete
    Kati Duckworth - Women's Tennis, NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete

    2003

    Melissa Cansado - Women's Tennis, Distinguished NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete
    Ashley Hilmes - Women's Basketball, Distinguished NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete
    Crystal Foiles - Women's Basketball, Distinguished NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete
    Erin McAfee - Softball, Distinguished NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete
    Erin Sibley - Women's Soccer, Distinguished NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete
    Sara Ulrich - Women's Softball, Distinguished NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete

    2001

    Ryan Hansen - Men's Soccer, Distinguished NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete
    Alyson Sagovac - Volleyball and Softball, NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete

    2000

    Adam Snyder - Men's Soccer, NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete

    1998

    Kristina Schmidt - Softball, Distinguished NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete

    1995

    Tracy Kennett - Baseball, Baseball Distinguished NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete
    Michael Patterson - Golf, NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete
    Curt Schneider - Baseball and Men's Soccer, NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete

    NJCAA All Americans by Sport

    2008-09 Kelly Muesenfechter-Women's Soccer
    2008-09 Kaylee Neutzling-Women's Soccer
    2008-09 David Schwer-Men's Soccer
    2008-09 Justin Sims-Men's Basketball
    2008-09 Gladys Wanyama-Women's Basketball
    2007-08 Rose Ouma-Women's Basketball
    2007-08 Gladys Wanyama-Women's Basketball
    2006-07 Meghan Kellett-Women's Soccer
    2006-07 Rose Ouma-Women's Basketball
    2005-06 Meghan Kellett-Women's Soccer
    2004-05 Jacqueline Cole-Women's Soccer
    2004-05 Meghan Rooney-Women's Soccer
    2004-05 Tal Milchan-Women's Basketball
    2003-04 Jacqueline Cole-Women's Soccer
    2003-04 Dan O'Leary-Men's Soccer
    2003-04 Meghan Rooney-Women's Soccer
    2003-04 Cory Sims-Men's Basketball
    2002-03 Andrea Swiler-Women's Basketball
    2001-02 Mark Malloy-Men's Soccer
    2001-02 Jessica Vasiloff-Women's Soccer
    2000-01 Jamie Dienell-Women's Soccer
    2000-01 Amber Hubert- Women's Soccer
    2000-01 Letterance McFadden-Men's Basketball
    1999-00 Angie Bode-Women's Soccer
    1999-00 Jamie Dienell-Women's Soccer
    1998-99 Angie Bode-Women's Soccer
    1991-92 MIke Hampton-Men's Soccer
    1990-01 Mike Hampton-Men's Soccer
    1990-91 John Ostrander-Men's Soccer
    1989-90 John Goldacker-Men's Tennis
    1989-90 Brad Schiller-Men's Soccer
    1989-90 Darren Starzyk-Men's Soccer
    1988-89 Kristopher Grabner-Men's Tennis
    1988-89 Kirk Moser-Men's Soccer
    1988-89 Darren Starzyk-Men's Soccer
    1987-88 Kirk Moser-Men's Soccer
    1985-86 Mark Moser-Men's Soccer
    1985-86 Steve Stocker-Men's Soccer
    1984-85 Steve Stocker-Men's Soccer
    1983-84 John Stahl-Men's Soccer
    1982-83 Kevin Kennoy-Men's Soccer
    1981-82 Scott Hennessey-Men's Soccer
    1979-80 Doug Jaeger-Men's Soccer