Menu

Lewis and Clark Honors Top Students at End of the Year Banquet

img/@alt
 
Article by: Jan Dona, L&C Media Services, jdona@lc.edu

GODFREY – Lewis and Clark Community College recognized the efforts of its best and brightest students at the Annual Honors Banquet, April 26 in The Commons.

Top students across all areas of study received awards and recognition for their work over the past academic year:

 

Phi Theta Kappa, Eta Psi – Co-President

Noah Jones

Vanessa Perkinson

 

Phi Theta Kappa, Eta Psi – Co-Vice-President of Leadership

Robyn Scott

Madelynn Clevenger

 

Phi Theta Kappa, Eta Psi – Vice-President of Fellowship

Mallory Griggs

 

Phi Theta Kappa, Eta Psi – Vice-President of Scholarship

Hannah Doty

 

Phi Theta Kappa, Eta Psi – Vice-President of Service

Liberty Hartley

 

Phi Theta Kappa, Eta Psi - Recording Officer

Diana Watson

 

Supported College Transition Student of the Year

Nicole Buckingham

 

Developmental Student of the Year

Damira Ferguson

 

Diversity & Inclusion Academic Excellence Award

Stephanie Willis

 

Diversity & Inclusion Leadership Award

Anthony Brown

 

Student Trustee

Robyn Scott

 

Student Activities President

Brittany Dickerson

 

Student Government Association President

Molly Haskell

 

Student Government Association Vice President

Vanessa Perkinson

 

Student Government Association Treasurer

Jennifer Baker

 

Student Government Association Secretary

Fall 2018 – Claire Carsell

Spring 2019 – Haley Ruyle

 

Scholar Athlete

Abigail Teske

 

Outstanding Leadership - The Bridge

Ashtyn Britt

 

Excellence in Photography & Web Design – The Bridge

Krystie Morrison

 

Excellence in Graphic Design - The Bridge

Jason Wallace

 

Excellence in Publication Design - The Bridge

Keon Hearn

 

Reporter of the Year - The Bridge

Alexander Gent

 

Peppermint Rooster Review Contest Winner

Anthony Brown

 

Outstanding Achievement in History

Christopher Parks

Cailyn Tegel

 

You Have a Voice! Humanities Speech Contest Winner

Senate Letsie

 

Exceptional ASL Skill Award

Sheariah Pegram

 

Future Interpreter Award

Victoria Kallal

 

Natural Sign Language Ability Award

Emma Sharich

 

Deaf Heart/Outstanding Peer Award

Aaron Geisen

 

Alexander Mackenzie Award Business Student of the Year

Stephanie Jennings Colten Skinner

 

James “Jay” Oller Memorial Award

Alex Landry

 

John Stewart Memorial Award

Dominic Farace

 

Ed Palen Memorial Award

Jakob Tinnon

 

Outstanding Achievement in Child Development

Madison Hall

Lindsey Lombardo

 

Richard M. Keefe Memorial Award

Sean Berry

Jason Koester

Reagan Stanfill

 

Honors College Scholars

Zachery Benware

Madelynn Clevenger

Jake Goheen

Mallory Griggs

Dalton Harshbarger

Liberty Hartley

Taylor Houchens

Trevor Huene

Mhirakol Jackson

Ethan Kercher

Zak Kimble

Jason Koester

Eleanor Kohlberg

Morapeli Lesoetsa

Senate Letsie

Vanessa Perkinson

Katherine Simon

Dylan Sims

Alexandria Smith

Baylor Smith

Alexys Williams

 

Outstanding General Chemistry Student

Cassidy Taylor

 

Outstanding Organic Chemistry Student 2018-19

Mallory Griggs

 

Outstanding Automotive Technology Student

Thomas Berg

 

Outstanding First-Year Welding Student

Erick Sosa

 

Outstanding Second-Year Welding Student

Michael Rose

 

Outstanding Drafting & Design Student

Emily Klaas

 

Outstanding Architectural Technology Student

Keion Gipson

Molly Haskell

Anna Murray

 

Outstanding Photography Student

Trevor Ayres

 

Graphic Design Student of the Year

Aaron Pruett

 

Web Design Student of the Year

Jessica Wren

 

2019 Paralegal Student of the Year

Emma Howe

 

Outstanding Criminal Justice Student

Daniele Dix

Robert Klopmeier

James Krankel

Taylor Pointer

 

OTA Clinical Practice Award

Valerie Criner

Chanel Deshotel

Hannah Doty

Emily Macias

Rhonda Nemsky

Teran Schlechte

 

OTA Program Leadership Award

Hannah Doty

Baylee Skelton

 

Academic Excellence in OTA

Hannah Doty

Rhonda Nemsky

Teran Schlechte

 

Academic Excellence in Dental Assisting

Lesly Gomez

Victoria Potter

Stephanie Willis

 

Joy Eisenreich Dental Assisting Award

Victoria Potter

 

Dental Hygiene Academic Honor

Christa Brookshire

Renee King

Ryan Roberts

Shelby Stracheljahn

Jennifer Ward

Lindsey Williams

 

Dental Hygiene Clinical Honor

Renee King

Shelby Stracheljahn

Miranda Tarro

 

Nursing Leadership Award

Lacy Angleton

Claire Walsh

 

Nightingale Scholastic Award

Rebekah Bonniwell

Celesta Brown

Chloe Lorton

James Ray

Andrew Scott

Nekcoe Yungling

 

Touching Lives Award

Liberty Hartley

Marilyn Hackethal

 

Superior Academic Excellence Award

Nekcoe Yungling

 

All-USA Community College Academic Team Nominee

Noah Jones

Kristen Wieneke

 

University of Missouri - St. Louis Community College President’s Scholarship

Mallory Griggs