Menu
  • Notice of Incident

    What Happened?

    In November of last year, Lewis and Clark Community College experienced a ransomware incident that impacted a limited number of our devices and systems. Out of an abundance of caution, we proactively took some of our systems offline. Upon becoming aware of the incident, we immediately investigated the matter and took measures to address and contain the incident, including changing passwords and retaining national privacy and security experts. Our investigation determined that for a period of time in November 2021, an unauthorized actor obtained access to our systems, seemingly for the sole purpose of encrypting certain data with ransomware. There is no evidence that your information was individually accessed or misused; nevertheless, we are providing this notification out of an abundance of caution.

    What Information Was Involved?

    We determined that the following types of information may have been impacted: address; date of birth; driver’s license number or other government issued identification; facial photograph; account number in combination with any required security code, access code, or password; health insurance information; medical information; passport number; Social Security Number; and student identification number.. Note that this describes general categories of information involved in this incident, and it likely includes categories that are not relevant to you.

    What We Are Doing.

    Upon becoming aware of the incident, we immediately implemented measures to further improve the security of our systems and practices. We worked with a leading privacy and security firm to aid in our investigation and response, and we are reporting this incident to relevant government agencies. We also implemented additional security protocols designed to protect our network, email environment, and systems.

    What Can Impacted Individuals Do?

    We established a dedicated assistance line for individuals seeking additional information regarding this incident. Individuals seeking additional information may call the toll-free assistance line at (855) 482-1561 with any questions about the incident. This toll-free line is available Monday through Friday, from 8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Central Time (excluding some U.S. national holidays). Potentially affected individuals may also consider the information and resources outlined below.

    Steps You Can Take to Protect Your Personal Information

    Lewis and Clark encourages individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud, to review account statements and explanation of benefits forms, and to monitor free credit reports for suspicious activity and to detect errors. Under U.S. law, individuals are entitled to one (1) free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus.

    To obtain a free credit report, individuals may visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228.

    Alternatively, affected individuals can contact the three (3) major credit reporting bureaus directly at the addresses below:

    Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting companies is as follows:

    Free Credit Report

    We remind you to be vigilant for incidents of fraud or identity theft by reviewing your account statements and free credit reports for any unauthorized activity.  You may obtain a copy of your credit report, free of charge, once every twelve (12) months from each of the three (3) nationwide credit reporting companies. To order your annual free credit report, please visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free at 1-877-322-8228. You can also order your annual free credit report by mailing a completed Annual Credit Report Request Form (available from the U.S. Federal Trade Commission’s (“FTC”) website at www.consumer.ftc.gov) to: Annual Credit Report Request Service, P.O. Box 105281, Atlanta, GA 30348-5281.

    Security Freeze

    Security freezes, also known as credit freezes, restrict access to your credit file, making it harder for identity thieves to open new accounts in your name. You can freeze and unfreeze your credit file for free. You also can get a free freeze for your children who are under sixteen (16). And if you are someone’s guardian, conservator or have a valid power of attorney, you can get a free freeze for that person too.

    How will these freezes work?  Contact all three (3) of the nationwide credit reporting agencies – Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion.  If you request a freeze online or by phone, the agency must place the freeze within one (1) business day.  If you request a lift of the freeze, the agency must lift it within one (1) hour.  If you make your request by mail, the agency must place or lift the freeze within three (3) business days after it gets your request.  You also can lift the freeze temporarily without a fee.

    Do not confuse freezes with locks. They work in a similar way, but locks may have monthly fees.  If you want a free freeze guaranteed by federal law, then opt for a freeze, not a lock.

    The following information must be included when requesting a security freeze (note that if you are requesting a credit report for your spouse, this information must be provided for him/her as well): (1) full name, with middle initial and any suffixes; (2) Social Security number; (3) date of birth; (4) current address and any previous addresses for the past five years; and (5) any applicable incident report or complaint with a law enforcement agency or the Registry of Motor Vehicles. The request must also include a copy of a government-issued identification card and a copy of a recent utility bill or bank or insurance statement. It is essential that each copy be legible, display your name and current mailing address, and the date of issue.

    Fraud Alerts

    A fraud alert tells businesses that check your credit that they should check with you before opening a new account.  As of September 18, 2018, when you place a fraud alert, it will last one (1) year, instead of ninety (90) days.  Fraud alerts will still be free and identity theft victims can still get an extended fraud alert for seven years.

    Federal Trade Commission and State Attorneys General Offices

    If you believe you are the victim of identity theft or have reason to believe your personal information has been misused, you should immediately contact the Federal Trade Commission and/or the Attorney General’s office in your home state.  You may also contact these agencies for information on how to prevent or avoid identity theft.  You may contact the Federal Trade Commission, Consumer Response Center, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20580, www.ftc.gov/bcp/edu/microsites/idtheft/, 1-877-IDTHEFT (438-4338).