Roster

Baseball Team
# Name Position Year Previous School Hometown
1 Blaise Pearson RHP SO Highland HS Highland, IL
3 Teagon Ciocarelli IF/RHP FR Post Grad Winfield, MO
4 Mason McMurray OF SO Granite City HS Cottage Hills, IL
5 Sean Raffa C SO Lincoln HS Lincoln, IL
6 Nick Williams IF/OF SO Civic Memorial HS Bethalto, IL
7 Kaleb Knop C SO Steeleville HS Steeleville, IL
8 Jackson Parrill RHP SO Collinsville HS Maryville, IL
9 Alex McNiven OF SO Stayner Colligeitte  Stayner, ON
10 Skyler Schuster 1B FR Mineral Area CC Jerseyville, IL
12 Chance Lehman RHP FR Paris HS Paris, IL
13 Jaxson Grubbs 1B/RHP SO Maroa-Forysth HS Maroa, IL
14 Eric Lanoue RHP FR Father John Redmond Toronto, ON
15 Cameron Nemeth OF/RHP FR Newmarket HS Newmarket, ON
17 Kaleb Laramore C SO SWIC Belleville, IL
18 Drew Watts RHP SO Triad HS Troy, IL
19 Parker Davis OF SO Fort Zumwalt East HS St. Peters, MO
20 Nick Muskopf IF FR Belleville West HS Belleville, IL
21 Chase Schrader OF/RHP FR Columbia HS Columbia, IL
23 Isaac Lemanski INF/RHP FR Quincy University Collinsville, IL
24 Zach Mevert LHP/OF SO Steeleville HS Steeleville, IL
25 Montrez West OF FR Edwardsville HS Edwardsville, IL
26 Trenton McCain C FR Columbus North Columbus, IN
28 Calan Kujawa RHP SO Mount Vernon HS Mount Vernon, IL
29 Eli Garrett RHP FR Mount Vernon HS Mount Vernon, IL
30 Ethan Wielt 1B/RHP FR Mount Vernon HS Mount Vernon, IL
31 Rayce Giddens LHP FR Flora HS Flora, IL
32 Ethan Ames LHP SO Anna-Jonesboro HS Dongola, IL
33 Jake Radosevich C SO Triad HS Troy, IL
35 Chase Newby LHP SO John A. Logan Steeleville, IL
36 Jakob Koehn RHP/IF FR Trico HS Ava, IL
42 Kayden McGee SS FR Mount Vernon HS Opdyke, IL
43 Donte Miner OF/RHP FR Murphysboro HS Murphysboro, IL
44 Jacoby Gross IF/RHP FR Steeleville HS Steeleville, IL
Posted-February 2024

Head Coach: Alex Ferguson
Assistant Coach: Cayden Collins
Hitting Coach: Blake Vandiver
Athletic Trainer: Kayla Hartigan
Athletic Director: Cody Zippmann
President: Dr. Ken Trzaska

Schedule

Opponent Location Date Time Score
Spring 2024 Schedule
Fontbonne University St. Louis, MO 2/7/24 Noon (7/7) W 6-5
Fontbonne University St. Louis, MO 2/7/24 2:30 p.m. (7/7) L 7-8
Redlands CC Redlands, OK 2/16/24 Noon (7/7) W 4-2
Redlands CC Redlands, OK 2/16/24 2:30 p.m. (7/7) W 9-2
Redlands CC Redlands, OK 2/17/24 Noon (7/7) W 24-12
UMSL Lloyd Hopkins 2/21/24 Noon L 1-3
UMSL Lloyd Hopkins 2/21/24 2:30 p.m. L 2-7
Harper College Lloyd Hopkins 2/24/24 Noon (7/7) W 5-0
Harper College Lloyd Hopkins 2/24/24 2:30 p.m. (7/7) W 3-1
Harper College Lloyd Hopkins 2/25/24 Noon (7/7) W 11-0
Harper College Lloyd Hopkins 2/25/24 2:30 p.m. (7/7) W 6-0
Kaskaskia College Centralia, IL 3/1/24 12:30 p.m. L 1-3
Kaskaskia College Centralia, IL 3/1/24 2 p.m. L 1-2
St. Charles Lloyd Hopkins 3/2/24 noon L 2-7
St. Charles Lloyd Hopkins 3/2/24 2:30 p.m. L 1-2
Vincennes University Lloyd Hopkins 3/9/24 Noon (9/7) L 9-17
Vincennes University Lloyd Hopkins 3/9/24 2:30 p.m. (9/7) L 5-8
Vincennes University Lloyd Hopkins 3/10/24 Noon (9/7) W 5-3
Vincennes University Lloyd Hopkins 3/10/24 2:30 p.m. (9/7) L 1-12
North Central Lloyd Hopkins 3/16/24 Noon (7/7) W 13-12
North Central Lloyd Hopkins 3/16/24 2:30 p.m. (7/7) L 0-8
North Central Lloyd Hopkins 3/17/24 Noon (7/7) W 8-4
North Central Lloyd Hopkins 3/17/24 2:30 p.m. (7/7) W 5-2
Blackburn Carlinville, IL 3/19/24 2:30 p.m. W 9-1
McKendree JV Lloyd Hopkins Field 3/20/24 4 p.m. W 15-4
Heartland Lloyd Hopkins 3/22/24 Noon (9/7) W 6-4
Heartland Lloyd Hopkins 3/22/24 2:30 p.m. (9/7) W 8-6
Heartland Normal, IL 3/24/24 Noon (9/7) L 9-15
Heartland Normal, IL 3/24/24 2:30 p.m. (9/7) L 2-3
McKendree JV Lloyd Hopkins Field 3/27/24 4 p.m. W 12-2
Lincoln Land Springfield, IL 3/29/24 2:00 p.m. L 6-15
Lincoln Land Springfield, IL 3/29/24 4:30 p.m. L 3-5
Lincoln Land Lloyd Hopkins Field 3/30/24 Noon (7/9) L 7-14
Lincoln Land Lloyd Hopkins Field 3/30/24 2:30 p.m. (7/9) W 16-11
Illinois College JV Jacksonville, IL 4/4/24 2:30 p.m.
Spoon River Canton, IL 4/6/24 Noon W 5-2
Spoon River Canton, IL 4/6/24 2:30 p.m. W 7-0
Spoon River Lloyd Hopkins Field 4/7/24 Noon L 4-7
Spoon River Lloyd Hopkins Field 4/7/24 2:30 p.m. W 4-2
John Wood Quincy, IL 4/13/24 Noon
John Wood Quincy, IL 4/13/24 2:30 p.m.
John Wood Lloyd Hopkins Field 4/14/24 Noon
John Wood Lloyd Hopkins Field 4/14/24 2:30 p.m.
St. Charles CC St. Charles, MO 4/17/24 TBA
Parkland CC Champaign, IL 4/20/24 Noon
Parkland CC Champaign, IL 4/20/24 2:30 p.m.
Parkland CC Lloyd Hopkins Field 4/21/24 Noon
Parkland CC Lloyd Hopkins Field 4/21/24 2:30 p.m.
St. Louis CC Lloyd Hopkins Field 4/23/24 5 p.m.
Danville CC Lloyd Hopkins Field 4/26/24 Noon
Danville CC Lloyd Hopkins Field 4/26/24 2:30 p.m.
Danville CC Lloyd Hopkins Field 4/27/24 1:30 p.m.
Danville CC Lloyd Hopkins Field 4/27/24 2:30 p.m.
Lake Land CC Lloyd Hopkins Field 4/30/24 5 p.m.
Illinois Central Peoria, IL 5/3/24 1 p.m.
Illinois Central Lloyd Hopkins Field 5/4/24 2 p.m.
Region 24 Tournament TBA 5/9-12/24 TBA
District Tournament TBA 5/16-19/24 TBA

 

Game locations and times are subject to change due to weather conditions and availability.